Puss In Boots Leads Box Office For Two Consecutive Weeks

Entertainment Weekly: 11/06/2011

The cat is all right. In a surprise victory, DreamWorks Animation’s Puss in Boots led the box office for the second weekend in a row, grossing an estimated $33 million. That result nearly matched the movie’s $34.1 million debut last week, meaning that Puss dropped only 3 percent — the smallest second-weekend decline of any wide release this year. Families flocked to the PG-rated film on Saturday, resulting in a gargantuan Friday-to-Saturday increase of 94 percent. Clearly parents are hungry for entertainment options that the whole family can enjoy.

How sad is this? I understand that Hollywood has done nothing but churn out shit and recycled material in recent years, but this has got to be a new low. The Shrek series was mediocre at best. I will admit the first movie was pretty solid, good laughs with adult humor mixed in there. But then they went on and did Shrek 2, Shrek The Third and Shrek Four-ever After or whatever the hell it was called. Fine, fine, Dreamworks was kinda forced to make these because people loved Shrek. I get that much and that all Hollywood cares about now is making money, but this Puss In Boots nonsense is bad…really bad.

For the second consecutive week, Puss In Boots won the box office. With just over $34 million in its opening week, followed by $33 million in week two, Puss in Boots has now netted over $67 million in just two short weeks (*Total gross now over $75 million…yuck). There is little competition now, with duds like Tower Heist and A Very Harold and Kumar Christmas being the movies that opened this week which definitely helped Puss in Boots perform so well. But put it this way, a movie like Moneyball, widely regarded as a good movie, well acted, written, directed etc. made only $19 million in it’s opening week and has its total net just above $70 million. Puss in Boots is almost guaranteed to break the $100 million mark which makes me sick. I know shitty movies always crack $100 million but the a spinoff from the Shrek about a small, meaningless character is pushing it.

This all boils down to one thing: parents will bring their child(ren) to any movie rated PG or G no matter what it is about. Any kids movie is almost guaranteed to make money. Even if it is the worst, piece of shit movie out there, parents will suck it up pay $40 bucks for them and their annoying kids to have two hours of silence. If that disgrace of a movie Jack and Jill makes any sort of profit I might become physically ill. So who is to fault here, Hollywood for making these crappy movies continuously, or parents for taking their kids to any crappy movie just to get a few hours of peace and silence? Let us know in the comments. Also, I noticed that it has an 81% approval rating on RottenTomatoes.com…if I’m totally wrong on my opinion towards this movie please let me know.

Advertisements

About PhilMMCritics

3 pals (Phil S., Rob M., Mark M.) who all find irrational amounts of enjoyment from everything related to the movies. Hell, we even love the Fathom Events trailers. Come to our site for assortments of movie posts, podcasts and our original series “Drive Home Reviews”.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s